TSP 2020 Annual Meeting Schedule
January 24 - 26, 2020

Friday, January 24, 2020

Pre-Conference Sessions - New this year!
Time                       Sessions/Speaker                                                                         
11:00am - 7:30pm Registration Open
1:30-2:15pm               Fueling Research with a Unique Kidney Cancer Medical Intelligence Enterprise - Paypal Kapur
2:30-3:15pm Selective Diagnostic Challenges in Uterine Pathology - Wenxin Zheng
3:30-4:15pm Monoclonal Gammopathies of Renal Significance - Allen Hendricks
 5:15-6:15pm Welcome Reception
 6:15-7:15pm Community Hospital in the Hot Zone - Featured Speaker, Bev Dickson
 7:30-8:30pm        Citation of Merit Banquet     (Honoree to be announced soon, please purchase your ticket(s) in advance to guarantee a seat!)

Saturday, January 25, 2020
Time Sessions/Speaker
7am - 6pm    Registration Open                                   
7 - 8:00am YPS Breakfast and Roundtable discussion
7:30am -12pm        Abstract Poster Competition Session #1
8 - 9:00am Steambridge Lecture: Metastatic melanoma-- Clinicopathologic Features & Treatment - Mark Wick
9 - 10:00am HPV testing in Gynecologic cytology. What pathologists and Gynecologists need to know - Dina Mody
10 - 10:30am            Refreshment Break
10:30 - 11:30am New and Emerging Entities in Thoracic Pathology - Natasha Rekhtman
11:30am - 1:00pm     LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
12:30 - 5:30pm Abstract Poster Competition Session #2
 1 - 2:00pm 50 shades of pink: newly described pink cell renal tumors - Ming Zhou
 2 - 3:00pm Histopathologic Evaluation of Breast Specimens after Neoadjuvant Systemic Therapy - Ayshe Sahin
 3 - 3:30pm Refreshment Break
 3:30 - 4:30pm Application of Ancillary Studies to Hematolymphoid Diagnoses: Effective paths to accurate diagnosis and prognostication - Steve Kroft
 4:30 - 5:30pm (Ethics) Advantage Through Advocacy - Leilani Valdes, MD
6:30 - 10:30pm Caldwell Banquet   (Honoree to be announced soon, please purchase your ticket(s) in advance to guarantee a seat!)

Sunday, January 26, 2020
Time Sessions/Speaker
7am - 9:00am              Registration Open & Continental Breakfast                                                                               
 8 - 9:00am Pediatric & Perinatal Pathology for Non-Pediatric Pathologists - Maren Fuller
 9 - 10:15am Abstract Competition - Platform Presentations
10:15 - 10:45am Refreshment Break
10:45 - 11:00am Abstract Competition Awards Ceremony
 11am - 12:00pm Issues in Handling and Reporting Prostate Needle Biopsies and Prostatectomy Specimens - Tom Wheeler
12:00pm  Adjourn